Staff
Heads of Year
Ms L Franklin BA (Hons) Early Years |
Head of Nursery Caterpillars & Extended Day Manager |
Mrs K Arnott EYFD |
Head of Pre-School & Butterflies Room Leader |
Mrs J Sears BA (Hons) Early Years. QTS |
Head of Reception |
Miss L Shilston BA (Hons) QTS |
Head of Year 1 and Form Teacher |
Mrs L Stevens BA (Hons), PGCE |
Joint Head of Year 2 and Form Teacher |
Mrs S Warman BEd (Hons) |
Joint Head of Year 2 and Form Teacher |
Miss J Whittaker PGCE BSc (Hons) |
Head of Year 3 and Form Teacher |
Mrs V Gorringe PGCE BA (Hons) |
Head of Year 4 and Form Teacher |
Mrs H Bambridge MGeog, QTS, FRGS |
Head of Year 5; Head of Geography and Year 5 Form Teacher |
Mrs L McCoriston, LLB Law, PGCE |
Head of Year 6; Head of Science and Year 6 Form Teacher |
Heads of Department
Mrs B Bailey HDE, QTS |
Head of PSHCE; Head of IT; Year 6 Form Teacher, Chapel Lead (MHFA) |
Miss L Galloso BA (Hons), QTS |
Head of English and Drama; Year 6 Form Teacher |
Mrs C Gravenor BA Hons QTS |
Head of Art |
Dr S Grover BSc, Mphil, PhD, PGCE |
Head of Design Technology |
Miss C Hawkins MA, PGCE |
Head of MFL |
Mr C Hill BA (Hons), QTS |
Head of Mathematics, GAT & Year 6 Form Teacher |
Ms E Holloway BA (Hons), PGCE |
Head of Swimming |
Mrs K Holmes BSc, QTS |
Head of Girls’ Games |
Miss L Holmes BA Ed (Hons) |
Head of Religious Education and English Teacher |
Mr T Horton MA Cantab FRCO |
Director of Music |
Mrs A Sales BA (Hons) PGCE |
Head of History & Year 5 Form Teacher |
Mr M Smith BSc (Hons), PGCE |
Head of Boys’ Games |
Mrs C Turner OCR (Level 7) BEd (Hons) |
SENCO & Tutor Point Teacher |
Upper School Staff
Miss M Alison BA Hons |
Art Teaching Assistant |
Mr S Applegarth FA L2 |
Sports Coach |
Mrs I Brown MA, PGCE |
Mathematics Teacher |
Mrs L Bryan-Peterson CACHE Level 3 |
Science Assistant; Breakfast Club & Holiday Club Manager |
Mr T Cannon BTEC |
GAP Sports Coach |
Mrs S D’amaro-Johnston BA, PGCE |
Games Teacher |
Mrs K Dover UKCC L2 |
Sports Coach |
Mrs J Fricker BEd (Hons) |
Games Teacher |
Mrs N Girdler OCR Level 5 |
Tutor Point Teacher |
Mrs J Gresham BA (Hons) PGCE |
Mathematics Teacher |
Miss C Ireland SLQ L2 |
GAP Sports Coach |
Mrs S Martin BA (Hons), PG Dip GSMD |
Music Teaching Assistant |
Mrs S Robertson BSc (Hons) QTS |
Games Teacher |
Mrs L Wright BA (Hons), QTS |
Textiles Teacher |
Miss K Wright Warhurst CACHE Level 3 |
DT Teaching Assistant |
Middle School Staff
Mrs S Bahra-Morgan NVQ |
Year 4 Teaching Assistant |
Mrs C Blackwell BA (Hons) OTS |
Year 3 Form Teacher |
Ms R Bonner BA (Hons) |
Year 3 Teaching Assistant |
Mrs E Chahal QTS, PGCE |
Year 4 Form Teacher |
Mrs B Gray CACHE Diploma QCF Level 3 |
Year 4 Teaching Assistant |
Miss K Gwynn CACHE Level 3 |
Year 4 Teaching Assistant |
Miss J Kurpiel NNEB |
Year 3 Teaching Assistant (MHFA) |
Mrs G Linley Nat. Dip |
Year 4 Teaching Assistant |
Mr R McKee PGCE BA (Hons) QTS |
Year 4 Form Teacher |
Mrs H Payne PGCE BSc (Hons) |
Year 3 Form Teacher |
Mrs H Probert MA PGCE |
Year 4 Form Teacher |
Mrs S Ryan CACHE Level 2 |
Year 3 Form Teacher |
Mrs R Togwell BA (Hons) QTS NPLQ |
Year 3 Form Teacher & Games Teacher |
Mrs M Wilson Cert Ed |
Swimming Teacher |
Lower School Staff
Mrs K Carpenter BA (Hons), ASA Level 2 |
Year 2 Teaching Assistant |
Mrs L Casella NCFE Level 3 |
Year 2 Teaching Assistant (MHFA) |
Mrs J Crick NNEB |
Year 2 Teaching Assistant |
Miss K Gifford BA (Hons) |
Year 1 Teaching Assistant |
Mrs K Handford BA (Hons) |
Year 2 Form Teacher |
Mrs Z Joyce |
Year 1 Teaching Assistant |
Miss L Kellett BSc (Hons), CACHE Level 3 |
Year 1 Teaching Assistant |
Miss R Mettler BA (Hons), PGCE |
Year 1 Form Teacher |
Miss K Morrow BA (Hons), PGCE |
Year 1 Teaching Assistant & Year 1 Art Teacher (maternity) |
Mrs F Pow MFL |
Pre-Prep MFL Teacher |
Mrs A Robertson Dip Ed |
Year 2 Form Teacher |
Mrs J Swaine BSc (Hons), TDUK Level 3 Dip |
Year 1 Teaching Assistant |
Mrs N Williams DipHE |
Year 1 Form Teacher |
Mrs C Williams BA (Hons), PGCE |
Pre-Prep Music Teacher & SEND Support |
Early Years Staff
Mrs T Albuquerque-McLeod |
Lunchtime Play Assistant |
Miss E Beal (BA) Hons Children’s Development & Learning. QTS |
Reception Form Teacher |
Mrs V Cook CACHE Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner |
Mrs J Coulson BA (Hons), PGCE, CACHE Level 3 |
Pre-School Room Leader |
Mrs A Dasgupta CACHE Level 3, Dip EY |
Early Years Practitioner; Breakfast & Holiday Club |
Mrs N Franklin-Njunge CACHE Diploma |
Early Years Practitioner |
Miss K Faulkner CACHE Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner |
Miss M Hall NVQ Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner & Nursery Swimming |
Mrs S Haywood BA (Hons) |
Swimming Teacher |
Mrs S Jennings BTEC Level 3 |
Reception Teaching Assistant |
Ms E Kent CACHE Diploma, Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner & Deputy Classroom Leader |
Mrs M Lai |
Lunchtime Play Assistant |
Miss R Lee NNEB |
Reception Teaching Assistant |
Mrs C Lewis CACHE Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner |
Mrs K Marks |
Lunchtime Play Assistant |
Mr S McLeod CACHE Diploma, Level 3, CYPW |
Early Years Practitioner |
Miss K Pevy CACHE Diploma, Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner & Holding Lead |
Mrs S Plummer CACHE Diploma, Level 3 |
Reception Teaching Assistant |
Mrs L Robinson BA (Hons) |
Early Years Practitioner |
Mrs E Satchwell BA (Hons) Early Years |
Early Years Practitioner (maternity) |
Miss S Scott BA (Hons) Early Years |
Reception Form Teacher |
Ms M Sowden-Omar BA (Hons) QTS Education |
Reception Form Teacher |
Miss E Squire BTEC Level 3 |
Pre-School Room Leader |
Mrs Z Vyletelova BTEC Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner |
Miss H Warman CACHE Level 3 |
Early Years Practitioner |
Mrs J Williams CACHE Level 3 |
Reception Teaching Assistant |
Peripatetic Music Staff
Mr J Davis |
Percussion |
Mr G Deats BA (Hons) Cert (PG) GSMD |
Cello |
Mrs E Douglas ARCM |
Piano |
Mrs A Good BA (Hons) |
Singing |
Mrs S Martin |
Woodwind |
Mrs J O'Brien GMus, PPRNCM, MMus |
Violin |
Mr G Power |
Guitar |
Mr G Sculpher |
Guitar |
Mrs J White MA PGDip (RCM) |
Piano |
Support Staff
Miss C Bassett |
Headmaster’s PA |
Mrs D McLelland |
Registrar |
Mrs J Errington BA (Hons) |
School Secretary |
Mrs D Laverty |
School Secretary |
Mrs L Thorn-Davis |
Receptionist |
Ms D Gardiner |
Receptionist |
Mrs L Highy RGN |
School Nurse (DDSL) (MHFA) |
Mrs A Binks RGN |
School Nurse (DDSL) (MHFA) |
Mrs C Rogers |
Finance Officer |
Mrs P Carragher BA (Hons), ACMA |
Head of Finance |
Mrs C Fraser MA, Chartered CIPD, BA (Hons) |
Head of HR |
Mr C Benn MCGI |
Compliance Manager & Secretary to the Governors |
Miss C Maynard |
Extended Day Co-Manager |
Mrs C Morton |
Marketing Manager |
Mr B Razaq BSc (Hons) |
Network Manager |
Mr R Scaldwell |
Head of Facilities |
Mr P Starr |
Maintenance Supervisor |
Mr C Everett-Amat |
School Maintenance |
Mr A Baskott |
School Bus Manager and School Maintenance (MHFA) |
Mr M Wheeler |
School Bus Driver |
Mr J Girdler |
Gardener |
Mrs M Fernandes |
Lunchtime Supervisor |
Mrs J Griffiths |
Lunchtime Supervisor |
Mrs W Luk BSc (Hons) |
Lunchtime Supervisor |
Mrs A Schuck |
Lunchtime Supervisor |
Mrs K Marks |
Lunchtime Supervisor |
Mr S Barker NVQ NPLQ |
St Piran's Centre Manager and Activities Manager |
Mr M Dale BSc (Hons) |
St Piran's Centre Assistant Manager and Activities Manager |
Mr H Harcup |
St Piran’s Centre Supervisor |
Mr Z Maynard |
St Piran’s Centre Supervisor |
Miss C Tse |
Swimming Assistant |
Mrs V Cook CACHE Level 3 |
Extended Day Assistant |
Miss C Maynard |
Extended Day Assistant |
Mr C Maynard BA (Hons) |
Extended Day and Centre Supervisor, Wellbeing (MHFA) |
Miss T Kamina BA (Hons) |
Extended Day Assistant |
Mrs P Robertson BA (Hons) |
Lunchtime Play Assistant |