Staff and Governing Body

Below is a list of all our teaching and non-teaching staff at St Piran's School.

Senior Leadership Team
Mr S P Sales BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH
Headmaster
Mrs C Earp, BA (Hons), PGCEDeputy Head - Pastoral 
Mr S Robinson BEd (Hons), QTSDeputy Head - Academic
Miss A Edmundson BA (Hons) FdAHead of Early Years and Nursery Manager
Mrs J Ogden BSc (Hons), MABursar

Senior Management Team


(also includes members of SLT above)
Mrs S Simmons MEd, Dip RSA SENCO
Miss L Shilston BA (Hons) QTS Head of Year 1 and Form Teacher
Mrs L Stevens BA (Hons), PGCE  Joint Head of Year 2 and Form Teacher 
Mrs S Warman BEd (Hons)     Joint Head of Year 2 and Form Teacher
Mrs C Hawkins MA, PGCE Head of Year 3 and Form Teacher
Mr C Hill BA (Hons), QTS Head of Year 4 and Form Teacher
Ms C Lowe BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Year 5; Head of MFL & Year 5 Form Teacher
Mrs B Bailey HDE, QTS  Head of Year 6; Head of Religious Studies and PSHCE; Year 6 Form Teacher

Upper School Staff
Mrs B Bailey HDE, QTS Head of Year 6; Head of Religious Studies and PSHCE; Year 6 Form Teacher
Mrs H Bambridge MGeog, QTS, FRGSHead of Geography; Year 5 Form Teacher; Outdoor Learning Co-ordinator
Mrs A Bersier BEd (Hons) Director of Music
Mrs I Brown MA, PGCEMaths Teacher
Mrs L Bryan-Peterson CACHE Level 3Year 5 Learning Support Assistant and Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs A Burnage NVQ (Child Care & Education) Head of Swimming
Miss L Cowley, LLB Law, PGCEHead of Science; Year 5 Form Teacher
Mrs S D'amaro-Johnston BA, PGCEGames Teacher
Mrs J Forster BMus (Hons) QTS English Teacher
Mrs J Fricker BEd (Hons)Games Teacher
Miss L Galloso BA (Hons) Head of English and GAT 
Mrs N Girdler OCR Level 5Tutor Point Teacher
Mr J Grice BSoc.Sci (Hons), HDE Head of History and Year 6 Form Teacher
Dr S Grover BSc, MPhil, PhD, PGCEHead of Design Technology
Ms E Holloway BA (Hons), PGCEInterim Head of Swimming; Games Teacher
Mrs K Holmes BSc, QTS Head of Girls’ Games
Mrs E Kennedy BA (Hons), ITTI Cert, DLLCModern Foreign Languages Teacher
Ms C Lowe BA (Hons), PGCEHead of Year 5; Head of MFL & Year 5 Form Teacher
Mrs S Martin BA (Hons), PG Dip GSMD Music Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Mackenzie BA (Hons), QTSHead of IT
Mrs Z Peck BA (Hons), QTS Maths Teacher 
Mrs J Peppiatt Cert Ed, AMBDA (Teaching)Tutor Point Teacher
Mrs S Robertson BSc (Hons) QTS Games Teacher
Mrs A SalesYear 6 and Art Department Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Simmons MEd, Dip RSA SENCO
Mr M Smith BSc (Hons), PGCE Head of Boys’ Games
Mrs C Stevens BA (Hons), QTS Head of Art 
Mr J ThomasGames Coach
Mrs S Wadsworth BA, QTS Head of Maths & Year 6 Form Teacher
Mr P Werrell LLB (Hons)
Year 5 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs M Wilson Cert Ed Swimming Teacher
Mrs L Wright BA (Hons), QTSDT Teacher
Miss K Wright Warhurst CACHE Level 3  Art and DT Teaching Assistant

Middle School Staff
Miss H Armstrong BTec Level 3Year 4 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Bahra-Morgan NVQ      Year 3 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs E Chahal QTS, PGCEYear 4 Form Teacher 
Mrs B Gray CACHE Diploma QCF Level 3Year 4 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Handford BA (Hons) Year 3 Form Teacher
Mrs C Hawkins MA, PGCEHead of Year 3 and Form Teacher
Mr C Hill BA (Hons), QTSHead of Year 4 and Form Teacher
Mrs N Huxley BEd  Year 3 Form Teacher 
Mrs G Linley Nat. DipYear 3 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Mayor BMus, QTSYear 4 Form Teacher
Mrs L Robinson BA (Hons)Year 4 Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Tse BA (Hons), QTSYear 4 Form Teacher


Lower School Staff
Mrs K Carpenter BA (Hons), ASA Level 2 Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Crick NNEB Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Dasgupta CACHE Level 3, Dip EYYear 2 Teaching Assistant
Miss K Gifford BA (Hons)  Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Miss J Kurpiel NNEBYear 2 Teaching Assistant
Miss R Mettler BA (Hons), PGCEYear 1 Form Teacher
Miss K Morrow BA (Hons), PGCEYear 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Robertson Dip EdYear 2 Form Teacher
Miss L Shilston BA (Hons) QTSHead of Year 1 and Form Teacher
Mrs L Stevens BA (Hons), PGCE Joint Head of Year 2 and Form Teacher 
Mrs J Swaine BSc (Hons), TDUK Level 3 DipYear 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Warman BEd (Hons)    Joint Head of Year 2 and Form Teacher
Mrs N Williams HDEYear 1 Form Teacher
Mrs C Williams BA (Hons), PGCEYear 2 Form Teacher


Early Years Staff
Mrs K Arnott EYFD Early Years Coordinator
Miss E BealNursery Nurse
Mrs J Coulson BA (Hons), PGCE, CACHE Level 3Nursery Room Leader
Miss L Fox Nursery Assistant
Mrs N Franklin-Njunge CACHE Diploma Nursery Nurse
Miss M Hall NVQ Level 3Nursery Nurse
Mrs S Haywood BA (Hons)Nursery Assistant and Nursery Swimming
Mrs S Jenkins BEd (Hons)Reception Form Teacher
Mrs J Lyons  Nursery Assistant
Mrs D Pearson CACHE Diploma, Level 3Nursery Assistant
Miss S Perry BTEC Level 3Nursery Nurse
Miss K Pevy CACHE Diploma, Level 3Nursery Nurse and Holding
Mrs S Plummer CACHE Diploma, Level 3Reception Nursery Nurse
Mrs E Satchwell BA (Hons) Early Years Nursery Room Leader 
Miss S Scott CACHE Diploma, Level 3Reception Nursery Nurse
Mrs J Sears BA (Hons) Early Years Reception Form Teacher
Mrs A Shirley CACHE Diploma, Level 3Nursery Room Leader 
Ms M Sowden-Omar  BA (Hons) EducationReception Teacher 
Miss E Squire BTEC Level 3Nursery Room Leader
Mrs Z Vyletelova BTEC, MgrNursery Nurse
Mrs J Williams CACHE Level 3
Reception Nursery Nurse


Peripatetic Music Staff
Mr M Cox BA (Hons)Brass
Mr J Davis Percussion
Mr G Deats BA (Hons) Cert (PG) GSMD Cello
Mrs E Douglas ARCM Piano
Mrs A Good BA (Hons) Singing
Mrs V MacLachlan MMusWoodwind
Mrs J O'Brien GMus, PPRNCM, MMusViolin
Mr G PowerGuitar
Mr G Sculpher Guitar
Mr J Smith BMusSinging
Mrs J White MA PGDip (RCM) Piano


Support Staff
Miss C BassettHead's PA
Mrs D McLellandRegistrar
Mrs J Errington BA (Hons)School Secretary
Mrs D LavertySchool Secretary
Mrs C FrostReceptionist
Mrs L Thorn-DavisReceptionist
Mrs L Highy RGNMatron
Mrs A Binks RGNMatron
Mrs C RogersFinance Officer
Mrs P Carragher BA (Hons), ACMAAccountant
Mr C Benn MCGIHR Manager and Compliance Officer
Mrs C MortonBursary Support Assistant
Mr B Razaq BSc (Hons)Network Manager
Mr R Scaldwell Facilities Manager
Mr P WebbGrounds Maintenance
Mr A BaskottSchool Bus and School Maintenance
Mr M WheelerSchool Bus
Mrs K Carpenter                               Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs A Dasgupta CACHE Level 3, Dip EYLunchtime Supervisor & Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs J Griffiths  Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs J Lyons     Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs B McMillanLunchtime Supervisor and Extended Day
Mrs C Radford CACHE Level 2Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Z VyletelovaLunchtime Supervisor
Mr S Barker NVQ NPLQ                       St Piran's Centre Manager and Activities Manager
Mr M Dale BSc (Hons)St Piran's Centre Assistant Manager and Activities Manager
Mr R HarvieSt Piran's Centre Supervisor
Mr P StarrMaintenance Supervisor
Mr T LambertGames Coach
Mrs A Lewis-Slater CACHE Level 3, DPPExtended Day Manager
Mrs P Plank Holiday Club Manager and Deputy Extended Day Manager
Mrs V Cook CACHE Level 3Extended Day Assistant
Mr R Goodall Dip. Childcare, CACHE Level 3Extended Day and Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs J Griffiths CACHE Level 2Extended Day Assistant


Governors

Mrs Kate Taylor [Chairman] Qualified Solicitor and Company Director 
Mr Chris Kendall Programme Manager
Mr Andrew Kennedy Company Director
Mr Chris Lambert Retired Chartered Accountant 
Rev Sally LynchVicar, St Luke's Church
Mrs Elaine MarrinerCompany Secretary
Mrs Louise MorganChartered Surveyor, Senior Acquisition and Development Manager
Mrs Helen Ness-Gifford Headmistress, Pipers Corner
Mrs Claire Robinson Headmistress, Holme Grange School
Mr Olivier Subramanian IT Consultant 
Mrs Harriet SubramanianManaging Director
Mr Peter ThomasHeadmaster, Reading Blue Coat School