Tuesday 30th May 2017
St. Pirans - Inspiring Confidence
cricket Swimming Pool in action in the pool Blazers Running in front of school Science experiment Natural History Museum Year 1 Summer at St P Dancing
      »»»May 2017
MTWTFSS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
School Calendar
School Calendar Category
DateTimeEvent
Mon 1st MayBANK HOLIDAY - No School
Tue 2nd MayAll pupils to be wearing summer uniform from today
Instrumental lessons begin
Wed 3rd MayAll DayYear 4 Greek Day - 'History Off The Page'
14:00Rounders v Hoe Bridge, Colts A & B (H)
14:00Rounders v Hoe Bridge, Colts C & D (A)
14:15Cricket v Elstree School, U10A & B (A)
18:30Governors' Marketing Committee Meeting
19:00Sports Tour Information Evening
20:00St Piran's Society Committee Meeting
Thu 4th MayAll DayYear 1 Visit to Victorian Schoolroom at Reading Museum
16:30Swimming Gala v Headington Prep School, U11, U10, U9, U8 (A)
Fri 5th May 16:35Chapel Service: Mr Wayne Dixon, CCis
Sat 6th MayAll DayIAPS National Swimming Finals at K2 Crawley, U11 & U10
Mon 8th May 08:35Clan Assembly
14:30The Marist Biathlon, U11 & U10 Girls (A)
19:00"How Maths is Taught" for Pre-Prep Parents with Mrs Rothwell, Head of Pre-Prep and Miss Edmundson Head of Early Years
Tue 9th MayYear 6 Leavers' Photographs with Lemon Zebra
16:30Swimming Gala v Lambrook, U11, U9, U8, U7 (A)
Wed 10th May 14:30Cricket v St George's, U11A (H)
14:30Cricket v St George's, U11B & C, U10B (A)
14:30Cricket v Lambrook, U11/U10C (H)
14:30Rounders v Bishopsgate, U11A & B (H)
14:30Rounders v Yateley Manor, U10A & B (H)
Thu 11th May 09:30 to 12:00Year 5 Visit to Buddhist Temple
13:30Biathlon v The Marist, U9 & U8 Girls (A)
16:15 to 18:15Senior Schools' Information Evening
16:30Tennis v Binfield Tennis Club, U11 (H)
17:15South Africa exchange pupils' farewell BBQ
Fri 12th May 14:15Cricket v Lambrook, U9A, B, C (A)
14:15Cricket v Lambrook, U8A, B, C (H)
14:30Rounders v Bishopsgate, U9A & B (H)
14:30Rounders v Bishopsgate, U8A & B (A)
16:35Chapel Service: Mr Joe Smith, Headmaster, The Oratory
Sat 13th May 09:45 to 12:00OPEN MORNING
10:30 to 11:30Year 2 Coaching Morning
Sun 14th MaySouth Africa exchange pupils leave
Mon 15th May 13:10School Parliament and Eco Parliament Meetings
15:00Upper School Inter Clan Cricket Competition - Match 1
18:00 to 21:00Year 6 Parents' Evening
Tue 16th May 16:30Swimming Gala v Brockhurst & Marlsdon, U11, U10, U9, U8 (H)
16:45Tennis v Papplewick, U11 (A)
Wed 17th MayAll Day3B and 3W Visit to Hughenden
10:00 to 12:15Year 6 Visit to Mosque and Gurdwara
14:30Rounders v Chesham Prep & Oratory Prep, U11A & B (H)
14:30Cricket v Claires Court, Colts B, D, F (H)
14:30Cricket v Claires Court, Colts A, C, E (A)
16:30 to 18:30Year 6 Parents' Afternoon
18:30Governors' Education Committee Meeting
Thu 18th MayClass Photographs
19:00Mill on the Brue Information Evening for current Year 3 Parents
Fri 19th MayAll DayLatin Cultural Visit to St Albans for Year 6 Latin group
14:30Rounders v Holme Grange & Lambrook, U9A & B, U8A & B (A)
16:35Chapel Service: Mrs Louise Ceska, Headmistress, Newlands School
17:30 to 19:00Staff v Parents Mixed Volleyball Tournament
Sat 20th MayAll DayIAPS Trampolining Competition at Royal Russell School, Croydon, U11 & U9
Sun 21st May 14:00 to 17:00Past Pupils' Mixed Rounders Match
Mon 22nd May 16:30Athletics v Holme Grange, Boys & Girls U11, U10, U9, U8 (A)
19:00Osmington Bay Information Evening for current Year 4 Parents
Tue 23rd May 17:10Devon Residential Information Evening for Year 6 Parents
Wed 24th MaySports Tour to Marbella departs
All Day3J Visit to Hughenden
18:30Governors' Buildings and Site Development Meeting
20:00St Piran's Society Committee Meeting
Thu 25th MayHalf term begins at the end of the school day
All DayReception Visit to Marwell Zoo
09:15Year 3 Inter Clan Swimming Gala
11:25Year 4 Inter Clan Swimming Gala
Fri 26th MayINSET Day - No School
Sun 28th May 21:00Sports Tour to Marbella returns